|
Post by miggyfan921 on Feb 19, 2006 23:33:43 GMT -5
Other favorites are... Almost Famous So glad to hear of another Almost Famous fan! I adore this movie and watch it all the time, and believe me when I say that! I watched it today, yesterday, and I'll probably watch it again tomorrow. I don't even know why I like it so much, I'm just addicted!
|
|
|
Post by Galadhrian on Feb 20, 2006 0:34:50 GMT -5
Lord of the Rings Trilogy Star Wars: Episodes IV to VI White Fang (1991) Gladiator (2000) King Arthur (2004) Van Helsing (2004) The Patriot (2000) Master & Commander: Far Side of the World (2003) The Horseman on the Roof: Le Hussard sur le toit (1995) - French & Italian Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl The Last Samurai (2003) The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999) A Knight's Tale (2001) Vertical Limit (2000) Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life (2003) Elektra (2005) X-Men (2000) X-Men 2 (2003) Reign of Fire (2002) Batman Begins Black Hawk Down S.W.A.T. (2003) Saving Private Ryan Band of Brothers ** Note: Yes, I know this was made for TV but I'm still putting it here Empire of the Sun Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001) - French Yamakasi: Les samourais des temps modernes (2001) produced by Luc Besson - French Taxi 1 (1998) produced by Luc Besson - French Taxi 2 (2000) produced by Luc Besson - French Taxi 3 (2003) produced by Luc Besson - French Amelie (2001) - French Le Grand Voyage (2004) - French & Arabic My Big Fat Greek Wedding Mystery, Alaska (1999) Benny & Joon (1993) Patriot Games (1992) The Devil's Own (1997) The Italian Job (2003) The Bourne Identity THe Bourne Supremacy Ocean's Eleven Ocean's Twelve Mr & Mrs Smith (2005) Snatch (2000) Drumline (2002)
Just to name a few.
Cat
|
|
|
Post by miggyfan921 on Feb 20, 2006 0:44:17 GMT -5
Wow Cat! Karma for taking the time to put together that lengthy list! Great movies on there! You might want to play the Movie Quote Game in the Games Room because the last quote I put on there is from a movie on your list.
|
|
|
Post by Galadhrian on Feb 20, 2006 0:56:15 GMT -5
Wow Cat! Karma for taking the time to put together that lengthy list! Great movies on there! You might want to play the Movie Quote Game in the Games Room because the last quote I put on there is from a movie on your list. Oh so you're the one who gave me that 10th karma! For a minute there when I spotted it, I thought it's really high time I go get my vision checked. Thanks! Actually I didn't even realise how long my list was. I just hammered away on the keyboard and hit "Post Reply". kekekeke ;D Okay, will go pop by the Movie Quote thread. Cat
|
|
|
Post by Gagay on Feb 20, 2006 8:04:29 GMT -5
Sixth Sense Legally Blonde Lara Croft Harry Potter Star Wars Mr & Mrs Smith
|
|
|
Post by USMiGfan on Feb 20, 2006 10:06:42 GMT -5
I just pay-per-viewed, "Must Love Dogs" this weekend. It was very cute, I'm another John Cusack fan! #clap# My turn: Lord of the Rings Trilogy Titanic (any movie about the Titanic) The Wedding Date EverAfter ANY scary/horror film Mary Poppins and Deep Water (it's not a favorite, but it is absolutely what going Scuba Diving is like!!!! well, minus the part about getting left by the boat )
|
|
|
Post by miggyfan921 on Feb 20, 2006 15:52:58 GMT -5
I would love to hear what some of your favorites are, I love scary movies! Especially Saw 1 & 2, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (the original), Psycho, and a whole bunch more.
|
|
|
Post by migtowin on Feb 20, 2006 20:28:35 GMT -5
Great Thread Peyton! #icon95# #icon95# #icon95# Karma to you!! MB...forgot all about "My Big Fat Greek Wedding"....LOVE IT!!! ;D Nancy.....Awwww I LOVE "Life is Beautiful"!!! (If you loved this movie, you must know "Cinema Paradiso"....if not, stop what you're doing and rent it NOW!!!) Some of my other favs are on myspace, but I'll list them here too: **Ahem** The English Patient Out of Africa Sideways Forrest Gump Chocolat Dances With Wolves Carol!!! #omg# Out of Africa, Chocolat, The English Patient...add 'em to my list!!! We must be kindred spirits. Now if you like jazz, I'm gonna get scared!!! ;D Hey Nancy, I DO like some types of Jazz....especially Peter White, David Benoit, Praful, Gato, Fourplay, and oh yeah.....Diana Krall....LOVE her...her "Live in Paris" CD is the BEST!!!!
|
|
|
Post by flutelaydee on Feb 20, 2006 21:48:11 GMT -5
Carol and Nancy
#omg# Out of Africa, English Patient, Forrest Gump, Chocolat #663# , Dances with Wolves are all favorites of mine too! (believe it or not...I haven't seen Sideways yet). But, I don't really "understand" jazz #IDunno# Sorry...it must be my classical upbringing getting in the way!
Carolynn
other favorites: Doctor Zhivago, Gilbert Grape, Last of the Mohicans, Romeo & Juliet (Zeffirelli), Benny & Joon, Don Juan DeMarco, Shakespeare in Love, and Pirate of the Caribbean....just to name a few
|
|
|
Post by miggyfan921 on Feb 20, 2006 23:58:43 GMT -5
Chocolat, Gilbert Grape, Benny & Joon, Pirates of the Carribean, am I sensing a pattern, Carolynn? Here's Johnny!!!
|
|
|
Post by emily on Feb 21, 2006 8:06:48 GMT -5
#happy036# Johnny!!! I'll watch anything with Johnny Depp, even if the movie itself isn't very good.
|
|
|
Post by 2ton on Feb 21, 2006 9:13:13 GMT -5
I am really out of my element here. We never go to movies, just watch what is on cable, so I never see new ones. But we were talking about Peter Sellers at work and I must say I love all his Pink Panther movies. I love funny, goofy movies that make me laugh myself sick.
|
|
|
Post by freyja on Feb 21, 2006 9:27:45 GMT -5
I am really out of my element here. We never go to movies, just watch what is on cable, so I never see new ones. Your better off, Toni!! I took my kids to see the 4th Harry Potter movie and for just me (one adult ticket) and two kids, we paid 18.50!! And that was just for TICKETS!! That doesn't include what we paid out at the concession stand. For all that money we could have bought the DVD and watched as many times as we wanted!!!
|
|
|
Post by USMiGfan on Feb 21, 2006 10:41:07 GMT -5
I would love to hear what some of your favorites are, I love scary movies! Especially Saw 1 & 2, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (the original), Psycho, and a whole bunch more. Of course ALL of the old ones: Halloween (all episodes), Friday the 13th (the first 4), A Nightmare on Elm Street (the first 2), Hellraiser (all 3), The Ring (1 & 2, though 1 is best), The Texas Chainsaw Masacre, Night of the living dead, The Amytville Horror, What Lies Beneath, The Saw (I haven't seen II yet). OMG, I've got to see Hostel!!
|
|
|
Post by migtowin on Feb 21, 2006 17:19:45 GMT -5
other favorites: Doctor Zhivago, Gilbert Grape, Last of the Mohicans, Romeo & Juliet (Zeffirelli), Benny & Joon, Don Juan DeMarco, Shakespeare in Love, and Pirate of the Caribbean....just to name a few OMG Carolynn....I forgot "Shakespeare in Love" I LOVE that movie!!! #icon95# #icon95# #icon95#
|
|